sábado, 13 de setembro de 2014

Master study #3

Caravaggio - The Card Sharps

difissssss! a princípio a opacidade e flow tavam sem variação, é complicadíssimo achar as cores certas na paleta sem o eyedrop tool... no fim eu liguei a variante pra terminar...
~*
Fer

quinta-feira, 11 de setembro de 2014

Ya queda muy poco!!

Os voy a echar mucho de menos, niñitos!!
Luego voy a casa, pero quiero manterneros cerca de mi siempre!!!!


Things to keep in mind as an artist...

... or in any other profession I think.


Important things I told people today on their sketchbooks that might be useful for other people as well :D
(told you I wanted to make up for lost time! hehe)

about taking breaks and increasing productivity
anyway... I noticed you spend a few hours on your studies and that's brilliant and normal! but I wondered... do you take breaks? coffee breaks, stretching breaks, whatever? It's really important to give the brain some distraction every - let's say - 40 minutes of hard work and focus on one thing. When you come back your brain is fresh and you can actually see your mistakes better! Besides quality work, it also improves productivity because you don't push yourself to exhaustion!!
so... if you've never heard of it before, look for a technique called Pomodoro. You can actually add an extension to your chrome browser called "strict workflow". When you activate it it blocks websites (you can configure that) like facebook and youtube so you won't get distracted and procrastinate, and after 40 minutes it rings and tells you to stop working... you can do whatever you want in that break and then you tap the little tomato again and it starts you on your next round of work.
I found that my focus and my productivity increased greatly with this method and it prevented me from forgetting about the world for too many hours in a row while painting. I once forgot to eat or take a bathroom break for 10 hours!!!!!!! When I got up I almost tripped and fell cause my legs were cramping up badly... hahahahaha
So... Pomodoro, baby!!!

about receiving comments and critiques
take it into consideration and apply what you think will work for you!... one thing that I find greatly important in participating of forums:... you don't have to listen to every critique you get. you can ponder on what people tell you and decide for yourself if that's something you want for your art or not =)... it doesn't mean people are wrong, it just means you have a different outlook on where you want to go from where you are...
Once I got this really negative guy commenting in my sketchbook on conceptart.org and he just... politely said everything I did was shit. it just made me so freaking sad and angry... I actually let it affect me more than I should have and I stopped drawing as much.
So... don't listen to everyone. I don't know why I'm telling you this... maybe it just crossed my mind because I'm telling you so many things to do and to not do that I started feeling guilty :P hehehe

well... you know... do your thing, keep studying!! you're doing great!! we're artists, yay :D

Newfound heaven!

OH MY GOD... this feels so good. hahahahahaha

Let me explain... A few months ago my netbook basically went to waste when it said the disk was empty or something like that and I had to reinstall windows and all the drivers for it to work again and all... BUT the one driver that never worked... can you guess what it is??... yes. like the air we breathe - the internet adapter (FUUUUUUUUUUCK),... so I stopped using my shitty but in another time faithful 6-year-old tiny computer after the hundreth time I tried installing that new driver... I tried several ways to do it, several different files, and it just... it's dead. puff...
Later that month I moved to a new house here in Madrid to live with a new family and they let me use the wine cellar computer as I wish, this thing is practically mine now MUAHAHAHAHA!!! -- but there's a tintsy little detail: it has no keyboard. It's touch screen, so I have to either use my fingers on the screen (which would make my arms fall off after a couple of weeks) or pinch on every single letter with the mouse, which is what I've been doing... there are still two other options which I did use  more than once - writting from my phone onto my blog and copying it everwhere or dictating in english to a friend of mine over skype. hahahahahahaha.... Damn. It's been a struggle.

So TODAY... I just borrowed the little boy's keyboard without asking while he's in school (he got a computer for his birthday a couple of weeks ago), and I'm gonna type myself to death today as you can see cause this just feels so good and so liberating!!!!!! It's like I'd been unable to speak for all these months... I didn't go nutts because I still had my phone and I could call people on skype and talk like human beings used to do. hahahaha

What this means, guys, is that I didn't mean to come across as arrogant or selfish by not commenting on your sketchbooks and leaving whatever critiques I was able to provide. I'm make up for it! And if you've read so far I thank you!! :D

------------------

So... for art...

The dude... I just "inked" him... don't really know what to do though, if you have any corrections or ideas I'd be grateful to hear!! :)


quarta-feira, 10 de setembro de 2014

Niyath

...sei lá? se alguém entender a pira ceis já sabem mais q eu...
eu fiz um sketch aleatório e acabei pintando... :P


sábado, 6 de setembro de 2014

Light and shapes

I managed to create a brush (somewhat) similar to the one SinixDesign uses in some of his youtube videos, and I was also watching his "draw like a painter" video (for seeing the shapes with light and shadow and forget the actual format of things ...)
So I tried doing that... and then did some gestures... :) this brush has so much energy! *-*



quarta-feira, 3 de setembro de 2014

Starting on anatomy

Had about 20 or 30 free minutes now... the kids are watching the telly... bless!
So I was able to start with my first anatomy study :) quick one but I liked it!

~*
Fer

quinta-feira, 28 de agosto de 2014

Mimmi

I was quite rightly told by someone on Permanoobs that I worry too much about anatomy and my chars look stiff... Turns out I must have snapped out of my gestures mind frame... So right now I'm doing this! :) I feel it's going a lot smoother than my previous ones, besides touching back to my old style of drawing faces (which I liked a lot)... :)

I'm listening to the audiobook of The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo... I've been reading it for a few weeks already, but I find audiobooks allow me to be more productive! I get to walk, draw and paint if I want to... :) so I only read now when I'm in a bus or train... And the story has  just gotten really interesting!!! *-* (though I dislike the Spanish narrator... It takes him a lot of effort to pronounce the names in Swedish and he's no match in accents and voices to my dear Michael Kramer but I started reading my host's book in Spanish, so I'll just finish it...)



~*
Fer